king charles spaniel picture

Size: Small
Height:
About 25 cm (10 inches)
Weight: 3.6 - 6.3 kg (8 - 14 lb)
Life Span: 13 years
Grooming:
Medium
Exercise:
Undemanding
Feeding:
Medium
Temperament:
Gentle & affectionate
Country of Origin:
England
AKC Group:
Toy
Other Names:
English Toy Spaniel

king charles spaniel

Temperament:
The King Charles Spaniel is easy-going, affectionate and happy. King Charles Spaniels get on well with children, other dogs and strangers. They are suited for apartment living and enjoy being with their family and receiving plenty of attention. They are intelligent and learn quickly when being trained. King Charles Spaniels are sociable and adaptable which makes them ideal family pets.
Click here on how to stop your King Charles Spaniel's behavior problems

Grooming:
The coat of the King Charles Spaniel should be brushed twice per week, especially in the areas more prone to tangling such as the chest, behind the ears and between the legs. The facial creases should be wiped with lotion (for this particular area) from time to time and the ear canals checked for dirt or wax.

Exercise:
The King Charles Spaniel adapts itself to the family activities for it's daily exercise needs. They don't demand a great deal of exercise and are content with being part of the family outings.

History:
This breed shares the same ancestry as the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel and were popular in both England and Europe around 3-4 centuries ago. The English breeders preferred shorter muzzles on the spaniels and through selective breeding (possibly with the Japanese Chin) the head shape changed so that the muzzle appeared relatively flat. Later in the 1920s, breeders wanted to restore the longer shaped muzzles of the original King Charles Spaniel, which resulted in two distinct types. The re-established longer muzzled variety had the name 'Cavalier' added to the title of King Charles Spaniel.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Stocky, compact and well proportioned.
Color: Black/tan, ruby (red), tricolor or blenheim (red and white).
Coat: Silky, long, straight, good feathering with or without a slight wave.
Tail: Well feathered, lower than the topline and may be docked.
Ears: Set low, long, well feathered and hanging by the cheeks.
Body: The chest is wide and deep and the back is short and level. The shoulders are well laid back and the fore and hindquarters are well angulated.

Additional Comments:

  • The King Charles Spaniel is similar to the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel except that it has a shorter nose and a more domed head.
 King Charles Spaniel Picture Gallery 1
King Charles Spaniel PuppyKing Charles Spaniel Looking UpKing Charles Spaniel - Head ShotKing Charles Spaniel Puppy with Tilted HeadKing Charles Spaniel Puppy Looking Down
King Charles Spaniel CloseupKing Charles Spaniel Puppy Wearing a NecklaceKing Charles Spaniel Doing AgilityKing Charles Spaniel SittingKing Charles Spaniel Puppy Sitting Against a White Background
King Charles Spaniel Puppy Chewing on a Star
page 1  
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

privacy policy