dogue de bordeaux picture

Size: Giant
Height:
58 - 70 cm (25.5 - 27.5 inches)
Weight: 45 - 50 kg (99 - 110 lb)
Life Span: 10 years
Grooming:
Simple
Exercise:
Demanding
Feeding:
Medium
Temperament:
Protective & calm
Country of Origin:
France
AKC Group:
Not registered
Other Names:
French Mastiff

dogue de bordeaux

Temperament:
The Dogue de Bordeaux is friendly, attentive and curious. These calm dogs bond closely to their owner or family and rarely bark. Dogue de Bordeauxs make good guard dogs for protecting their family and home. This breed gets on with other household pets if they are socialised at an early age. Dogue de Bordeauxs tend to be caring towards children but quite wary of strangers.

Grooming:
The folds around the face need to be kept clean and the coat should be groomed with a rubber brush during moulting to remove the dead hairs.

Exercise:
Dogue de Bordeauxs need regular exercise. They can be hard on themselves physically and it is important that they don't tire themselves when they are young and still growing, as they need all their enegry to build a healthy body.

History:
The origins of the Dogue de Bordeaux is obscure, but it is believed that this French breed originiated from one of the strains of the Mastiff type dogs. They were used for guarding homes, butcher shops and vineyards and also worked as pack hunting dogs, pursuing boars, jaguars and bears. The Dogue de Bordeaux almost became extinct during the two world wars, but was resuscitated in the 1960s. In the early 1980s the first Dogue de Bordeaux arrived in America and is now used as a household companion or guard.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Powerfully built, muscular and a well-balanced body.
Color: Fawn - white marks are permitted on the chest and feet if they are not spread too widely.
Coat: Fine, short and soft.
Tail: Tapering, drooping or turned up when the dog is active.
Ears: Quite small, hanging close to the cheek, set high and slightly rounded at the tip.
Body: Broad shoulders with prominent muscles. A broad and well muscled back.

Additional Comments:

  • The Dogue de Bordeaux bonds so closely to it's family that seperation seems like a punishment to them. This breed is not ideal for anyone who is away from the house for long periods.
 Dogue de Bordeaux Picture Gallery 1
Dogue de Bordeaux at Dog ShowCat Watching Dogue de BordeauxDogue de Bordeaux Glancing SidewaysDogue de Bordeaux Lying on Grass
Two Dogue de Bordeaux'sDogue de Bordeaux PortraitTwo Dogue de Bordeaux'sTwo Dogue de Bordeaux in Black & WhiteDogue de Bordeaux Lying Down Against a White Background
Dogue de Bordeaux CloseupDogue de Bordeaux ProfileDogue de BordeauxDogue de Bordeaux Standing Against a White BackgroundDogue de Bordeaux Lying Down
Dogue de Bordeaux
page 1 
 
Copyrighted by dooziedog.com 2005 All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer